Cognitive neuroscience approach to social cognition in schizophrenia and Asperger disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOYOMAKI Atsuhito  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (70515494)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / アスペルガー障害 / 社会認知 / 社会知覚
Research Abstract
The purpose of present study was to investigate the difference of social cognitive dysfunction between schizophrenia and Asperger syndrome. We measured three cognitive domains: motor perception, biological motion and mentalizing ability. The results indicated that schizophrenia patients showed worse performance in biological motion and mentalizing tasks than normal controls and patients with Asperger syndrome. Patients with Asperger syndrome showed worse performance in mentalizing task than normal controls. Biological motion perception, a kind of social perception, and mentalizing ability might be sensitive indicator of social cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia and Asperger syndrome.