The association between social cognition and functional outcome in at-risk mental state (ARMS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Fumiaki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (10535157)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会的認知 / 社会機能 / ARMS / 初回エピソード精神病 / 心の理論 / 認知的洞察 / 認知スキーマ / 早期精神病 / 臨床 / 精神医学
Research Abstract
Whether the capacity of social cognition such as theory of mind, cognitive insight or cognitive schema in individuals with at-risk mental state (ARMS) can predict their functional outcome was examined. Twenty-nine ARMS participants were followed up and the correlations between their capacity of social cognition at baseline and the indices of general and social functioning at baseline, 6-month and 12-month follow-up were examined. No significant cross-sectional correlations between social cognition and indices of functioning at baseline were found, however, the intensity of the self-positive cognitive schema was significantly correlated with their social functioning at 6-month and 12-month follow-up. This findings may suggest that the high-level positive evaluation for the self could be a predictive factor for good outcome in individuals who have a risk for psychosis.