Genetic association and postmortem studies for genes regulating the development of thalamocortical circuit in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UEZATO Akihito  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90547449)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床精神分子遺伝学 / 統合失調症 / 死後脳 / 関連解析 / 発達依存性 / グルタミン酸 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
The NMDA-type glutamate receptor antagonists, such as phencyclidine (PCP), induce psychiatric symptoms indistinguishable from those of schizophrenia to healthy person. We have previously identified genes whose expression increase in response to PCP treatment in a development-dependent manner and positioned them as schizophrenia susceptibility genes (development-dependent PCP-responsive genes). In this study, we investigated genetic association of these genes with mental diseases using genome DNA and gene expression using postmortem brains. There were no significant findings for our originally targeted gene, Lmod2. However we found genetic association and altered gene expression for several other genes which were identified by the same method as development-dependent PCP-responsive genes, suggesting their involvement with the onset of mental diseases.