Genetic research of schizophrenia and autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yuichiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90401744)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / マイクロ RNA / マイクロRNA / 自閉症 / リシークエンス
Research Abstract
MicroRNAs may play a role in the pathophysiology of schizophrenia and autism spectrum disorders (ASD). To explore risk variations for schizophrenia and ASD, we resequenced MIR137 and performed an association analysis in 1,502 Japanese individuals. By resequencing, we detected four sequence variations in the 5' and 3' flanking regions. These variations did not associate with schizophrenia and ASD. Our resequencing and association analysis of MIR137 failed to find risk variations for schizophrenia and ASD.