Research of diagnostic marker of autism spectrum disorders based on the mirror neuron failure hypothesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Taro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70515759)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / ミラーニューロン / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー(NIRS) / オキシトシン受容体遺伝子 / セロトニン1A遺伝子 / 受容体TPH2遺伝子 / 発達障害 / 脳神経画像 / 分子遺伝 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the biological markers that allow very early diagnosis of ASD based on the MNS failure hypothesis. We measured the MNS activity non-invasively using the NIRS and investigated the relationship between the intermediate phenotypes and genetic polymorphisms involved in brain development of ASD. In the NIRS study using the imitation task, ASD group disappeared the MNS activity in the left frontal lobe advantage. The gene analysis, the polymorphism of oxytocin receptor gene is related to a decrease in N-acetylaspartate/creatine ratio of the right medial temporal lobe and the failure of imitation of ASD, and the polymorphism of 5-HT 1A receptor gene is associated with a stereotyped repetitive behavior revealed. In association studies, we identified a missense mutation in the gene TPH2. The failure of the MNS in ASD detected by NIRS, to be useful in the early diagnosis of ASD was suggested. Further, we could identify some of the genetic polymorphism associated with intermediate phenotypes ASD or disease. Combination of these diagnostic imaging and genetic, may be a biological marker that allows for very early diagnosis of ASD.