Pharmacogenomics of impaired glucose metabolism induced by olanzapine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Naoki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90535163)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗精神病薬 / 糖代謝異常 / 薬理ゲノム学 / 精神医学 / 薬理遺伝学
Research Abstract
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies (GWAS) have detected several genetic markers related with type 2 diabetes and insulin / glucose levels after an oral glucose challenge. We have examined relationships between these genetic markers and metabolic abnormalities such as the impaired glucose metabolism and obesity, induced by olanzapine and other antipsychotics. Consequently, we found that, I) the relationship between glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide receptor (GIPR) gene and insulin levels after an oral glucose challenge, II) the relationship between GIPR gene and weight gain induced by olanzapine medication, III ) glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide (GIP) gene and BMI / waist circumference.