The role of the nucleus accumbens in deficit of decision making: a rodent study with the manipulations on dopamine tone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Yoshio  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (20452097)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords意思決定 / 習慣形成 / モチベーション / 側坐核 / ドパミントーン / 興奮性シナプス伝達 / 個体差 / ストレス / 中脳辺縁ドパミン系 / 報酬学習 / 急性/慢性ストレス / グルタミン酸 / ドーパミントーン
Research Abstract
Our results suggested that a high-dose administration of a dopamine-receptor partial agonist, aripiprazole, which is thought to block dopamine tone in the nucleus accumbens, would be able to normalize the upregulated excitatory synaptic transmission induced by chronic unpredictable stress or chronic administration of an antidepressant, fluoxetine. In addition, we established a new behavioral measure to reflect motivation, which would depend on dopamine tone in the nucleusaccumbens, and flexible decision making, which would depend on glutamate tone. These resultsprovided clues to understand unknown accumbal role and molecular mechanisms in decision makingand its deficits.