Project/Area Number |
23791317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2013-2014) University of Fukui (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Takeshi 独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 医員 (80570837)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 抑うつ気分 / 海馬歯状回 / パターン分離 / 機能的MRI / 海馬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To reveal relations between pattern separation, activity of dentate gyrus (DG) in hippocampus, negative automatic thought, and depressive mood, I conducted this study. Load of the pattern separation was modulated by similarity between sample cues in a delayed matching-to-sample task. The activity of hippocampus was measured with functional MRI. Depending on the load of the pattern separation, the activities in the DG/CA3 and medial CA1 changed. Furthermore, the DG/CA3 region was more active during successful trials. The activity in the DG/CA3 was negatively correlated with Beck depression inventory scores. These results indicated that the DG/CA3 is essential for pattern separation and its impairment is related to depressive mood. The pattern separation may be more impaired in the order of healthy person, depression patients, and bipolar disorder patients. The impairment may induce depressive mood through negative automatic thoughts.