Clinical study of novel treatment for drug-inducedhyperprolactinemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ISHITOBI Makoto  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (50464053)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / 薬剤性高プロラクチン血症 / pramipexole / 高プロラクチン血症 / 臨床精神薬理
Research Abstract
This pilot study aimed to evaluate the efficacy and tolerability of a low dose of pramipexole, a preferential dopamine D3 receptor agonist, in the treatment of antipsychotics -induced hyperprolactinemia. Forty male patients with schizophrenia who were showing hyperprolactinemia were selected. A few subjects are under treatment withadjunctive low-dosage pramipexole. We reported one of the cases who showed risperidone-induced hyperprolactinemia and ED, each of which was improved successfully without any adverse effect such as worsening psychosis.