the analyses of electroencephalogram and cerebral blood flow in postictal delirium on electroconvulsive therapy
Project/Area Number |
23791319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 電気けいれん療法 / ECT / せん妄 / 脳波 / うつ病 / BIS / 精神神経医学 |
Research Abstract |
We have examined electroencephalogram (EEG) for an hour after electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) in 25 depressive patients who had agreed with this study. It was considered that the later recovery of EEG was related to the more ECT session, the longer seizure duration, and the more stimulus dose. All four patients suffered from postictal delirium were males. It was considered that transient hypoxia, high stimulus dose, and lighter anesthesia were related to occuring postictal delirium.