The development of novel schizophrenia animal models based on the clinical findings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2012)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MOURI Akihiro  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20597851)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / グルタミン酸作動性神経系低下仮説 / Two-hit 仮説 / 発症機序解明 / 動物モデル / 精神疾患 / Two-hit仮説 / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ / ジョンズホプキンス大学
Research Abstract
According to schizophrenia hypothesis, the combined factors in the pathogenesis/pathophyisiology of schizophrenia leads to behavioral abnormalities, which are associated with protein expression in the brain. Environmental enrichment prevents behavioral abnormalities induced by the pathogenesis factor of schizophrenia, which are associated with epigenetic changes in the brain. Appropriate behavioral approaches with such models would be invaluable for providing new insights into the pathogenesis/pathophyisiology of schizophrenia.