The neural mechanisms of cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) in depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Nobuyuki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80511360)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知行動療法 / うつ病
Research Abstract
The neural mechanisms of cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) in depression was investigated using MRI scan and psychological assessments. The depressed patients improved not only the depressive symptoms but also the subjective well-being and social functioning following CBT. In the fMRI study related to empathy, patients with major depressive disorder (MDD) showed reduced cerebral activation in the left middle cingulate cortex, and the right somatosensory-related cortices, whereas showing greater cerebral activation in the left inferior frontal gyrus during empathy for others' pain. In addition, the activation in the anterior cingulate cortex was associated with the following CBT outcome. This study suggests that altered empathy in MDD should be taken account when administering therapeutic interventions such as CBT in clinical settings and the anterior cingulate cortex might be a potential neural marker of CBT response in the disorder.