Biological basis and possible tailor-made therapy of developmental disabilities with problematic social behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Takashi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80335249)
Research Collaborator USAMI Masahide  国立国際医療研究センター, 国府台病院, 医師
SUGIYAMA Yuka  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院精神科, 医師
MORIKAWA Mako  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords行動障害 / 社会認知 / 実行機能 / 神経基盤 / コピー数変異 / 併存障害 / 薬物療法 / 行動療法 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 表現型 / 機能障害 / ゲノム / 神経心理学機能 / 異種性 / テーラーメイド治療 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 注意欠如・多動性障害 / 視線 / 注意機能 / 発達障害 / 治療介入 / 対人認知 / 社会的行動障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children and adolescents with autism spectrum disorders (ASD), attention-deficit hyperactivity disorders (ADHD), or major depressive disorders were examined by standardized questionnaires. As a result, their social behavioral disturbances were associated with ADHD symptoms or oppositional defiant behavior, and partly with ASD tendency or depressive state. These results indicates the relationship between symptomatology of developmental disorders and social behavioral disturbances. Neuropsychological basis of mental disorders with social behavioral disturbances were examined; exploratory eye movement, attention shift for gaze direction and executive functions. In addition, we analyzed a large number of DNA samples, and reported part of the findings. We review a large number of previous studies and propose a guideline on the intervention for social behavioral disturbances. Further studies are needed to develop a tailor-made therapy.