Symptomatology of focal brain injury and diffuse axonal injury, by applying diffuse tensor imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Keita  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60573079)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外傷性脳損傷 / 情動認知 / 社会行動障害 / 高次脳機能障害 / びまん性軸索損傷 / 局所脳損傷 / 神経心理学 / 脳損傷
Research Abstract
In the two types of traumatic brain injury, focal brain injuries, especially in the orbitofrontal cortex, was found to lead to the dysfunction of the cognition of the facial expression of others, which resulted in the deficit in social cognition. In the diffuse axonal injuries, it became clear that volume reduction tended to be found in some particular brain regions, including not only central structures such as anterior cingulate cortex and thalamus but also insular cortex in the gray matter, and splenium of corpus callosum in the white matter. As to the characteristics in cognitive dysfunction, those with diffuse axonal injury showed significantly lower ability in processing speed found in the trail making test and in the Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale. Concerning to the psychiatric symptoms like apathy, there was no significant differences between the two groups.