Connectivity analysis for neural basis of decision-making process and symptoms of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Jun  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90549099)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統合失調症 / connectivity / 意思決定 / 拡散テンソル画像 / Surface-based approach / トラクトグラフィ / Surface- based approach / Voxel-based morphometry / TBSS / コネクティビティ / 主観的QOL / 構造的connectivity / 視床ー皮質経路 / 眼窩前頭皮質
Research Abstract
Neural basis of decision-making process and symptoms of schizophrenia was investigated by means of connectivity analysis. First, global association between cortical thinning and white matter integrity reduction was found in Schizophrenia. Next, in the pathway between thalamus and orbitofrontal cortex, which is deeply involved in decision-making, reduced white matter integrity was associated with cortical thinning in schizophrenia. Finally, correlation between regional gray matter reduction and subjective quality of life was revealed in schizophrenia.