The elucidation of the biological base in delirium and insomnia using clock genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI HIROYOSHI  大阪大学, 保健センター, 准教授 (00303785)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords睡眠障害 / 不眠 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 生体リズム / 睡眠
Research Abstract
For detecting the biological markers of delirium, we have performed the search of biological marker of sleep disturbance model by using the measurement of human clock gene expression. The results indicate that each typical human clock gene has shown different type of fluctuation, and has had specific features respectively. In future study, clinical application will be important for approaching the elucidation of pathophysiological system of delirium and sleep disturbance.