Functional analysis of schizophrenia riskgene CHI3L1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMORI Hidenaga  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (90570250)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / CHI3LI / 脳表現型 / CHI3L1 / ヒト脳表現型
Research Abstract
We recently reported a significant association between schizophrenia and SNP rs4950928, which is located in the promoter region of the CHI3L1 gene, in a Japanese population. The aim of this study is to see the effect of CHI3L1 gene on various phenotypes of brain, like neurocognition, neuroimaging, neurophysiology, personality trait and gene expressions. We also investigated the differential expression of this gene in schizophrenia. We found the differential expression of CHI3L1 gene in schizophrenia. We also found the association between the risk SNP and the personality trait; Self-Transcendence or the expression of this gene and protein.