The role of the schizophrenia-related molecule, DBZ, in brain plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Hironori  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (80514398)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統合失調症 / DBZ / 脳可塑性 / 抑制性神経細胞
Research Abstract
We observed the role of DBZ (DISC1-binding zinc finger protein), a schizophrenia related molecule, in the development of inhibitory neurons. DBZ has been reported to be an important factor in brain plasticity and also in the development of schizophrenia. We found that DBZ regulated the development of basket cells, a morphologically defined class of parvalbumin (PV)-containing interneurons. We also found that DBZ regulated the level of mRNAs for the gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA)-synthesizing enzyme GAD67.
These findings suggest that DBZ regulates the development of inhibitory neurons and brain plasticity, which may play an important role in schizophrenia.