Differential expression of CRF and its stress-related genes in the postmortem brains of suicide victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HISHIMOTO Akitoyo  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (50529526)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床精神分子遺伝学 / 自殺 / 死後脳 / CRF / FKBP5 / EP1 / 神経栄養因子 / BDNF / 関連解析 / 死後脳研究 / ケース・コントロール研究 / プロスタノイド系神経伝達 / EP1遺伝子 / UCN1
Research Abstract
We explored the differential expression of stress-related genes in the postmortem brains of suicide victims and conducted genetic associations of the candidate genes of suicide and schizophrenia. Although we found no evidence of expression difference of stress-related genes such as CRH, we found significant reduced expression of BDNF and DISC1 immunoreactivity in the suicide victims. In addition, we found significant genetic association of DISC1 and EP1 with suicide and schizophrenia. Our findings suggest that suicidal behavior is involved in the genetic vulnerability and that certain polymorphisms might be useful for a biomarker of suicidal behavior.