Biological diagnostic test for major depressive disorder based on the leukocytes gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IGA Jun-ichi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (70363140)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsうつ病 / 白血球 / 遺伝子発現 / バイオマーカー / 診断 / PCR
Research Abstract
[Introduction] The goal of present work was to test the performance of a composite, multi-assay diagnostic test for MDD based on the leukocyte gene expression profiles. [Methods] 25 patients, who met criteria for MDD were eligible for enrollment in this study. 25 non-depressed healthy individuals toserve as a control group were recruited from Tokushima University Hospital. We examined the levels of 40 gene expressions simultaneously using custom-made PCR plate. [Results] 13 gene expressions were significantly changed in MDD. MDD score demonstrated a sensitivity and specificity of 72% and 84%, respectively, in differentiating between MDD patients and healthy subjects. [Discussion] Further research is needed to confirm the performance of the test in other independent samples of patients.