Project/Area Number |
23791338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Fumie 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50363247)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 不眠症 / 小児 / 発達障害 / 定型発達 / 認知行動療法的アプローチ / 小児不眠症 / 不眠 / 日中の眠気 / 入眠困難 / 中途覚醒 |
Research Abstract |
The prevalence of insomnia in children with developmental disorders was not significantly different from that in typically developing children. However, anxiety before sleep in children with developmental disorders had more effect on bedtime activity and mood. Behavioral approach such as extinction, bedtime routines, and faded bedtime with response cost were effective for children who had difficulty in falling asleep,especially children with developmental disorders. It is difficult to standardize the way of approach to insomnia in childhood and the combination of behavioral and cognitive behavioral approach and parental education was necessary.