Aberrant neuro-immune responses are involved in abnormalities of epigenetic mechanisms in schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Yoshihiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30597274)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミクログリア / オリゴデンドロサイト / ミノサイクリン / STAT1 / SOCS1 / 白質異常 / 共培養 / 統合失調症
Research Abstract
Recent imaging studies have indicated that the pathophysiology of schizophrenia is closely related to white matter abnormalities and microglial activation. Additionally, clinical trials have suggested that minocycline, an antibiotic with inhibitory effects on microglial activation, improves symptoms of schizophrenia. We have reported that not only atypical antipsychotics with dopamine D2 receptor (D2R) antagonism but also aripiprazole. A unique antipsychotic drug with D2R partial agonism, inhibit microglial activation in vitro. Thus, antipsychotics may exert a beneficial influence on both of microglia and oligodendrocytes, while these mechanisms have not been clarified. Here, we investigated whether antipsychotics suppress oligodendrocyte damage by supressing microglial activation utilizing co-culture model with microglia and oligodendrocytes. Aripiprazole and minocycline suppressed the apoptosis of the oligodendrocytes in the co-culture model with interferon-γ (IFN-γ)-activated microglia, while haloperidol, a traditional antipsychotic drug, did not. Aripiprazole and minocycline inhibited the production of tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α) from IFN-γ-activated microglia. Moreover, aripiprazole and minocycline attenuated the phosphorylation of signal transducer and activator of transcription 1 (STAT1) in microglia. Overall, our results suggest that aripiprazole and minocycline may have antipsychotic effects through reducing oligodendrocyte damage caused by microglial activation. These results put forward a novel therapeutic hypothesis in schizophrenia research. Future in vivo studies to confirm the present results should also be performed.