Early diagnosis of dementia using NIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Shinichi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10423683)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNIRS / 頭頂葉 / 視空間課題 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー / 前頭葉 / 認知症 / 鑑別検査
Research Abstract
Our purpose of this study was to clarify how the brain recognize an object moving in space. We measured the brain activities during a visuospatial task that a subject was asked to judge the direction of a 3D moving object displayed on a monitor. From 44 subjects ( 9 women ), we recorded hemodynamic changes of frontal and parietal brain region by NIRS. The channels on the precuneus which plays a main role in detecting the direction and the right frontal superior and middle frontal gyri which has a connection with the precuneus had significant response ratios. We didn't take the next step to measure NIRS hemodynamic response from dementia patients, because NIRS hemodynamic response varied considerably by individual.