Global and target-oriented proteomic analysis in the postmortem brains from patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUNII Yasuto  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00511651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSUKI Sumio  熊本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60323036)
AKATSU Hiroyasu  医療法人さわらび会福祉村病院, 長寿医学研究所, 副所長 (00399734)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統合失調症 / 死後脳研究 / プロテオミクス / 質量分析 / 死後脳 / LC-MS/MS
Research Abstract
We investigated the comparative analyses of protein expressions in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex from patients with schizophrenia and healthy control subjects using novel methodology of proteomics based on the mass spectrometry, which consisted in two methods, global and target-oriented analysis. Global proteomic analysis resulted in the identification of 8,768 proteins, 300 of which showed statistically significant differential expression among two groups. Target-oriented analysis determined the quantities of the expression of 108 proteins which are believed to be associated with the pathogenesis of schizophrenia, and as a result several proteins showed significant differences among two groups. These proteins include both of the previously reported ones and newly founded ones in this study. Additionally, we examined the distributions, and compared the expressive intensities of these proteins in DLPFC among two groups using immunofluorescence staining.