Optimization of the therapeutic protocol of the repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) to mood disorder and investigation of the rTMS-induced neuroplasticity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Motoaki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50464532)
Research Collaborator NODA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
SAEKI Takashi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
HAYASAKA Shyunsuke  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
TSUCHIYA Yoshie  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 医局員
IZUNO Takuji  昭和大学, 医学部, 医局員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 気分障害 / 背外側前頭前野 / 脳画像 / 脳波 / 神経可塑性 / 反復性経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / ランダム化比較対照試験 / ニューロナビゲーション / 前頭前野 / 薬物治療抵抗性 / 心拍変動 / rTMS
Research Abstract
We have established a randomized controlled trial (RCT) protocol of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) for the medication-resistant patients with major depression, controlled with a sophisticated sham rTMS system. The present RCT design could make it possible to compare different rTMS protocols directly during the acute phase and to examine a prophylactic effect of rTMS during the maintenance phase. As this RCT has not been completed so far, the final analyses, including neurobiological changes induced by consecutive rTMS sessions, are going to be done after the RCT completion.