Clinicopathological study of frontotemporal lobar degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KATSUSE Omi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (40420674)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported 3 cases of Nasu-Hakola disease and a case of concurrent Huntington's disease and neurofibromatosis type 1. These cases had clinical presentation like frontotemporal lobar degeneration (FTLD). And, clinical and pathological features of 66 cases with FTLD were studied. Although FTLD is clinicopathological heterogeneous disorders, our results suggest that there pathological subtypes tend to have particular clinical Symptoms. Further,we pathologically studied the localization of fused in sarcoma (FUS) protein which is one of some proteins leading to FTLD. The results revealed that FUS protein is detecyed in the post-synaptic density.