The relationship between oligodendrocyte loss in the juvenile period and the onset of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMACHI Takahira  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (20550817)
Research Collaborator IKAWA Daisuke  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
HIROTA Naoya  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / Olig2
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that oligodendrocyte loss in the juvenile period may influence the onset of schizophrenia, and we focused on the function of Olig2, play an important role in the differentiation of oligodendrocyte. To test the hypothesis, we used double transgenic mice, which can reduce the expression of Olig2 in the juvenile period. The results were that there have not significant differences in our experimental status. We thought that the double transgenic mice were not performed sufficient recombination in our experimental status