Establishment of in vitro research system for psychiatric disorders by using the iPS cell technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TORITSUKA Michihiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20588529)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / iPS細胞 / 抗精神病薬 / 細胞生物学
Research Abstract
Eleven schizophrenia patients and 12 control subjects assented to this research project. The skin biopsy samples were obtained from upper arms, then human dermal fibroblast were cultured, expanded and stocked. Induced pluripotent stem cell lines were established from 4 of these samples by using the episomal plasmid vector system. The cell lines from one patient and one control subject were used for analysis. There was no difference between patient and control subject's iPS cell in expression pattern of stem cell markers and induction property of neural stem cell. Induced neurons from both patient and control subject generated multiple action potentials after a few months culture by electrophysiological analysis.