Study of central cholinergic activity, olfactory function, and duration of untreated psychosis in patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHOYAMA Masaru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (70364081)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / SAI / アセチルコリン / 嗅覚障害 / 嗅覚 / 精神病未治療期間 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated central cholinergic activity and olfactory function in patients diagnosed with schizophrenia. For this study, we developed a novel device to easily measure short-latency afferent inhibition (SAI) as a putative marker of central cholinergic activity and found reduced SAI levels in schizophrenia patients. We also noted impaired odor identification performance in schizophrenia patients using a smell identification test card (Open Essence). Based on our results, we speculate that the central cholinergic circuit and neural substrates of odor identification are impaired by schizophrenia. Unfortunately we were not able to gather adequate data regarding the duration of untreated psychosis in these patients and additional studies are needed in order to clarify their relationship.