Neural background of dysfunction in social cognition among patients with Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA Shunichiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90459628)
Research Collaborator TSUNO Norifumi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20317978)
NAGATA Tomoyuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00408428)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / 社会認知 / 精神症状 / 不安 / 神経基盤 / 社会的認知
Research Abstract
In the present study, we aimed to elucidate neural correlates of social cognition and behavioral symptom which is characteristic to patients withAlzheimer’s disease with using neuropsychological assessment tools and morphologic / functional neuroimaging methods. In neuroimaging, appearance of anxiety inAlzheimer’s disease was correlated to atrophy in right precunei and hyperperfusion in bilateral anterior cingulate cortices. These correlations persisted when age at onset and affective score was included as a covariate. These results suggest that appearance of anxiety and dysfunction in social cognition in Alzheimer’s disease might associate with these brain areas.