Study on mood disorder pathogenesis using a novel animal model of bipolar disorders expressing protein of human herpesvirus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOBAYAHI Nobuyuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20385321)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords双極性障害 / 気分障害 / ヒトヘルペスウイルス6 / SITH-1 / 動物モデル / 炎症性サイトカイン / BDNF / うつ病 / HHV-6 / ヒトヘルペスウイルス6
Research Abstract
Small protein encoded by the Intermediate stage Transcript of Human herpesvirus (HHV-)6 (SITH) -1, a latent transcript of HHV-6, causes depressive-like behavior by being expressed in mouse astrocytes. Inflammatory cytokine mRNA levels did not change in the brains of mice. On the other hand, inflammatory cytokine mRNA blood levels and depressive symptom severity were correlated with mood disorders in human patients. Gene expression in peripheral blood and the central nervous system (CNS) do not necessarily coincide. Systemic inflammation affects the CNS and induction of SITH-1 may cause depressive symptoms.