Genome-Wide association study of atypical psychisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Tetsufumi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20534100)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非定型精神病 / 臨床診断基準 / GWAS / 全ゲノム関連解析 / 統合失調症 / 双極性障害 / 内因性精神病 / 多型 / 遺伝子 / 分子遺伝学 / 遺伝子解析 / 病因探索
Research Abstract
The most significant SNPs were detected around the CHN2/CPVL genes (rs245914, p=1.6×10-7), COL21A1 gene (rs12196860, p=2.45×10-7), and PYGL/TRIM9 genes (rs1959536, p=7.73×10-7), although none of the single-nucleotide polymorphisms exhibited genome-wide significance (p=5×10-8). One of the highest peaks was detected on the major histocompatibility complex region, where large SZ GWASs have previouslydisclosed an association. The gene-based analysis suggested significant enrichment between SZ and atypical psychosis (p=0.01), but not BD. CONCLUSIONS: This study provides clues about the types of patient whose diagnosis lies between SZ and BD. Studies with larger samples are required to determine the causal variant.