Randomized controlled trial of the second generation antipsychotics for the schizophrenia individualization treatment algorithm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEKITA Yoshiteru  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70548403)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINOSHITA Toshihiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20186290)
OKUGAWA Gaku  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80343672)
KATO Masaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00351510)
AZUMA Junichi  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30144463)
NONEN Shinpei  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40467527)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 臨床精神分子遺伝学 / 老年精神医学 / リエゾン精神医学 / 統合失調症 / 薬理遺伝学 / 無作為比較試験 / ペロスピロン / アリピプラゾール / 遺伝子多型 / 個別化適正医療 / 抗精神病薬 / 治療反応予測因子 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
To evaluate the efficacy and safety of aripiprazole and perospirone in Japanese patients with schizophrenia. In this 12-week, randomized, flexible-dose, open-label study, patients diagnosed with schizophrenia were randomized to receive aripiprazole (3-30mg/day, n=49) or perospirone (8-48mg/day, n=51). Both groups showed significant improvements during the study, with reductions in the total PANSS scores (Repeated measure analysis of variance, both p<0.0001). There were no significant differences in the PANSS change scores, CGI-S change scores, DIEPSS total score, BAS total score or over time between groups.