A study of microglial function to cure Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Takayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10368516)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミクログリア / アポトーシス / 細胞死 / プロスタグランジン / cyclic AMP / GSK-3 / PGE2 / EP2 / EP4
Research Abstract
PGE2 reduced cell viability in cultured rat microglia. This reduction in cell viability was due to apoptosis. Microglial apoptosis was also induced by two PGE2 receptor agonists, an EP2 agonist butaprost and an EP4 agonist PGE1 alcohol. However, PGE2-reduced cell viability was not reversed by EP1 - EP4 antagonists. On the other hand, PGE2-reduced cell viability was reversed by GSK-3 inhibitor SB216763. In addition, phsophorylated GSK-3 level was reduced by PGE2. There data suggest that PGE2 induces apoptosis in microglia, and this apoptosis is involved in GSK-3.