-Screening of nutrients for schizophrenia prevention by comparison of breast milk between mouse strains.seika
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Motoko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 研究員 (50435731)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords母乳 / 統合失調症 / C57BL/6 マウス / C3H/He マウス / PPI / 脂肪酸 / ビタミン / アミノ酸 / C57BL/6Nマウス / C3H/HeNマウス / 母子間伝達物質 / FABP7 / B6マウス / C3マウス / 栄養 / 環境要因
Research Abstract
Schizophrenia is a debilitating mental disorder that afflicts about 1% of the population worldwide. Despite intensive and multifaceted research, its exact etiology remains largely elusive. The neurodevelopmental hypothesis of schizophrenia suggests that subtle disturbances occurred in early brain development increases the risk of later schizophrenia development. Accordingly, various prenatal and perinatal risk factors have been linked to schizophrenia, including exposures related to infection, malnutrition and obstetric complications. Currently, we have revisited the importance of relevant epidemiological data: “Dutch Hunger Winter in 1944 to 1945” and “A massive 1959-1961 famine in China”. These epidemiological data show that when pregnant mothers experienced malnutrition or famine, the risk of schizophrenia in their children increased by about two fold. Therefore, we addressed the potential nutritional factors of mental disorders including schizophrenia by using mice.