Neuromolecular imaging study of internet addiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013)
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hironobu  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10599608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Harumasa  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 室長 (30348792)
ITO Hiroshi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, プログラムリーダー (20360357)
SUHARA Tetsuya  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子神経イメージンググループ, グループディレクター (90216490)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際情報交換 / 依存症 / 脳・神経 / 国際情報交流 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
In this study, neural basis of internet addiction was ionvestigated using molecular neuroimaging technique in healthy individuals. More precisely, the the relationship between scores of a questionnaire for internet use and dopamine D2 receptor binding potential (BP) was investigated considering the effect of psychological measures such as self-esteem. The number of the participants was 18 at the end of the project,that has not reached 20 (expected at the begging of the project). The experiment would be expected to be completed by the end of 2014.
The preliminary result suggested that scores of a questionnaire for internet use was negatively correlated with dopamine D2 receptor binding potential. The mediation effect of psychological measures was not significant.