Functional analysis of AGER and research for schizophrenia with enhanced carbonyl stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Mitsuhiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (60532132)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカルボニルストレス / 統合失調症 / ペントシジン / ビタミンB6 / esRAGE / AGER / 治療抵抗性統合失調症 / RAGE
Research Abstract
We focused on schizophrenia with enhanced carbonyl stress. In this study, we identified genetic variants in AGER which is important gene regulating carbonyl stress. Subjects carrying minor allele in identified variants showed significant decreased esRAGE levels leading to impairment of reducing carbonyl stress. As for clinical investigation, we found that clinical features of schizophrenia with the stress were similar to those of treatment-resistant schizophrenia by Kane et al. We have done the clinical trial for patients with enhanced carbonyl stress by adding high dose vitamin B6.