The ABC transporter family in psychiatric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takashi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第三部, 科研費研究員 (10450610)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / ストレス応答生理 / ABCトランスポーター / 認知機能解析 / 遺伝子解析 / 大うつ病性障害 / 統合失調症
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on ABC transporter family, which might be involved in the pathogenesis of schizophrenia and major depressive disorder (MDD). First, we reported a significant association between the rs2230808 (R1587K) of ABCA1 and schizophrenia in men. In the study of ABCB1 encoding the P-glycoprotein gene, we selected the five functional polymorphisms (A-41G [rs2188524], T-129C [rs3213619], C1236T [rs1128503], G2677A/T [rs2032582], and C3435T [rs1045642]). We found that the minor T3435 allele of rs1045642 was significantly increased in MDD patients than in the controls and homozygotes for the T3435 allele was significantly more common in patients than in the controls. These results suggest that the T3435 allele or carrying two copies of this allele confers susceptibility to MDD in the Japanese population.