Testing the dimensional model between schizophrenia and schizotypy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
HORI Hiroaki  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第三部, 流動研究員 (10554397)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / 統合失調型パーソナリティ / 臨床 / 認知機能 / 遺伝子多型 / CACNA1C / 神経内分泌
Research Abstract
By investigating similarities and differences between schizophrenia and schizotypal personality in terms of genes and cognition, this study aimed to provide evidence that contributes to elucidating the pathophysiology of schizophrenia. A series of investigations have revealed that schizotypal traits in healthy individuals and those in patients with mood disorder show a cognitive profile similar to the one seen in schizophrenia and that a genetic polymorphism within CACNA1C, a gene that has been shown to be associated with mood disorders and schizophrenia, affects cognition in schizophrenia.