The association between sleepiness and cognitive dysfunction and brain micro-morphological change in obstructive sleep apnea syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNeuropsychiatric Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masaki  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70375054)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神生理学 / 重度閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / voxel-based morphometory / diffusion tensor imaging / 間欠的低酸素状態 / 高次脳機能障害 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 視覚性抹消課題 / 数字符号照合検査 / 記憶更新検査 / 位置ストループ課題 / MRI
Research Abstract
We measured cognitive and emotional impairment of the patients suffered severe obstructive sleep apnea syndrome(sOSAS), and investigated the correlation between these cognitive and emotional impairment and respiratory index during sleep. Additionally, we applied the voxel-based statistic approach by SPM8-regression for FA/ADC maps and gray/white matter images to estimate the correlation between brain microstructural changes of sOSAS and respiratory index during sleep. As a results, subjective daytime sleepiness was only associated with motivation and only lowest SpO2 affected on cognitive impairment. In imaging study, lowest SpO2 showed positive correlation with medial and inferior frontal area where are important for higher cognitive function and brain-stem containing many nuclei for arousal maintaining function in FA/ADC maps and white matter image. The gray matter concentration in parahippocampal area was also affected positive correlation with lowest SpO2. As a conclusion, lower SpO2 (hypoxia invasion) might cause the cognitive impairment and this impairment would be caused by neural axonal microstructural changes by hypoxia invasion.