Biological effect of dose distortion by fiducial markers in spot-scanning proton therapy with a limited number of fields:A simulation study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Taeko  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (90590266)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords陽子線治療 / スポットスキャニング照射法 / 動体追跡 / IGRT
Research Abstract
In accurate proton spot-scanning therapy, continuous target tracking by fluoroscopic x ray during irradiation is beneficial not only for respiratory moving tumors of lung and liver but also for relatively stationary tumors of prostate. Implanted gold markers have been used with great effect for positioning the target volume by a fluoroscopy. However, recent studies have revealed that gold markers can cause a significant underdose in proton therapy. This research focuses on prostate cancer and explores the possibility that multiple-field irradiation improves the underdose effect by markers on tumor-control probability (TCP) by using a Monte Carlo simulation. It was found that the marker of 1.5 mm diameter does not affect the TCPs when two or more fields are used. On the other hand, if the marker diameter is 2 mm, more than two irradiation fields are required to suppress the decrease in TCP by less than 3%. It is recommended that 1.5-mm markers be used to avoid the reduction of TCP as well as to spare the surrounding critical organs, as long as the markers are visible on x-ray fluoroscopy. When 2-mm markers are implanted, more than two fields should be used and the markers should not be placed close to the distal edge of any of the beams.