Development of noninvasive imaging biomarker for early diagnosis and prediction of outcome of intractable diseases of the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
THA KHIN KHIN  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (20451445)
Research Collaborator TERAE Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (40240634)
YABE Ichiro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60372273)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords拡散テンソル / 神経難病 / 頚髄 / 脳 / MRI
Research Abstract
This study evaluated if the major diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) metrics of the brain and the spinal cord can become the quantitative metrics for noninvasive evaluation of intractable diseases of the central nervous system.
Significant alterations in the major DTI metrics were observed in sporadic amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, multiple sclerosis, and neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders, despite no abnormality on the routine MRI sequences. The abnormalities detected on DTI are thought to reflect axonal loss and/ or demyelination. In sporadic amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, the DTI abnormalities correlated strongly with the scores which determine disease severity or progression. In conclusion, DTI is considered a sensitive technique to detect the microstructural abnormalities of the brain and the spinal cord in the intractable diseases of the central nervous system; and can be used to noninvasively quantify the severity or progression of these diseases.