Effects of ionizing radiation on the pattern recognition receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Hironori  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (10583734)
Research Collaborator KASHIWAKURA Ikuo  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (00177370)
MONZEN Satoru  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (20514136)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線 / 自然免疫 / 樹状細胞 / パターン認識受容体 / レドックス制御
Research Abstract
Dendritic cells (DCs) play an essential role in the immune system. This study investigated whether DCs from monocytes exposed to ionizing radiation can adequately respond to pathogen-derived components and proinflammatory cytokines. Human monocytes separated from buffy coats were exposed to x-rays and were then differentiated into DCs. DCs were stimulated by lipopolysaccharide (LPS) or proinflammatory cytokine mixture (MIX). The DCs from nonirradiated and X-irradiated monocytes showed maturation after LPS and MIX stimulation as confirmed by findings of surface antigen expression. Upon LPS stimulation, however, the expression levels of CD80 and CD83 on the DCs from the X-irradiated monocytes were lower than those of the DCs from the nonirradiated monocytes. Such reductions were not observed upon MIX stimulation. Similarly, an impairment of matrix metalloproteinase-9 and cytokine production was observed in the LPS-stimulated DCs from the X-irradiated monocytes, whereas these impairments were not observed upon MIX stimulation. The ability of DCs to stimulate T cells was lower in the irradiated group compared with the nonirradiated group despite the type of maturation stimulus. Thus, the present results suggest that the influence of X-irradiation on the maturation of DCs depends on the type of maturation stimulus used and that X-irradiation especially impairs the response of DCs to LPS.