Establishment of shield scan method for dose reduction of mammary gland in CT screening for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OSANAI Minoru  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40514138)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCT検査 / CT肺がん検診 / 医療被ばく / 被ばく低減 / 遮蔽撮影 / CT検査 / CT肺がん検診
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the material of shield that enables radiation dose reduction of mammary gland without severe degradation of image quality in CT screening for lung cancer. It distributes to the establishment of shield CT scan method. Some metal plates (copper, zinc, molybdenum and stainless) and sheets (rubber sheet and bismuth-contained sheet) were selected as a shield. The metal plates and sheets were placed over the phantom. The CT scan was performed, and radiation dose and image quality were assessed. The relationship between radiation dose reduction rate and image quality in each shield was investigated. It was suggested that shield scan method was useful, and zinc and copper is suitable for shield scan.