Establishment of multilateral evaluation method of exercise effect using skeletal muscle MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Tomonori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70383643)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨格筋 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 拡散テンソル画像(DTI) / 磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピー(MRS) / 運動効果 / 骨格筋細胞内脂肪(IMCL) / 骨格筋細胞外脂肪(EMCL) / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
Recently, in which is increasing lifestyle-related diseases with such as diabetes, it is noted for the effects of exercise not only diet. In order to more effectively implement the exercise, it is to establish a method for accurate evaluation of the exercise effect is the most important. In this study, we established a method for evaluating the effects of exercise in skeletal muscle using magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS), diffusion tensor imaging (DTI), body composition and biochemical data. These results are suggests that this method is able to accurately evaluation the effect of exercise and diagnosis of lifestyle-related diseases and diabetes.