Study for radiotherapy-induced tumor specific immunity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Yuya  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (80594390)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗腫瘍免疫 / 放射線治療 / 癌精巣抗原
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine weather a radiation therapy can induce specific anti-tumor immunity in human cancer patients. ELISPOT assay revealed that tumor specific CTLs were induced in the patients after radiation therapy. The CTLs recognized cancer testis antigen derived peptides that were expressed on esophageal cancer cells. Furthermore, a role of the CTLs was also investigated. In mouse tumor models, a radiation therapy also induced tumor specific CTLs. The radiation therapy failed when CTLs were removed by using specific antibody, suggesting that anti-tumor immunity, such as the CTLs, was required for success of the therapy.