The Assessment of Health Related Quality of Life for the Patients Treated with Radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (30334121)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsQOL / 有害事象 / 放射線治療 / 重粒子線治療 / 前立腺癌
Research Abstract
In this era that a patient can select a variety of treatment options for cancer, Health Related Quality of Life (HRQoL), which is not physicians' review but Patient-Reported Outcome (PRO), has become important and valuable. In this study, we collected the HRQoL assessments for the cancer patients treated with radiation therapy (mainly C-ion radiotherapy), and analyzed the adverse effects by this PRO. This study indicated that the adverse effects at the 1 year after C-ion radiotherapy were enough low, and higher HRQoL scores were maintained as compared with other treatments, by evaluating HRQoL. In addition, we had build the new information system to input and collect the data of HRQoL, mainly for reducing the missing data and manually works to collect the data. We continue further analysis of collecting data by the this new system.