Study on high-precision carbon-ion treatment for tumors with respiratory motion by 4-dimensional treatment planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Mutsumi  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (60447274)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線治療 / 粒子線治療 / 4D CT / 治療計画 / 呼吸性移動 / 線量分布 / 重粒子線治療 / 呼吸同期照射 / 4D-CT / 4次元治療計画
Research Abstract
The system environment has been created, which can deal with actual clinical CT data using a deformable fusion (registration) software for the respiratory motion evaluation with 4DCT images. A treatment-planning support tool has been also installed to be able to calculate dose distributions for a number of 3DCT images (4DCT image) at one time with an identical treatment plan condition. By use of these tools, accumulated dose distributions could be derived for CT images with different patient positions and/or with respiratory motion and deformation by considering such motion and deformation. Target dose coverage with motion and deformation could be evaluated.