The Separated depiction of Pyramidal tract and sensory fiber tractography with fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (70420221)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像診断学(含放射線診断学核医学) / 拡散強調画像 / tractography / functional MRI / Q-ball imaging / 錐体路 / 感覚神経 / DWI / fMRI / 脳 / 運動野 / 感覚野
Research Abstract
For depicting a brain white matter tractography, the crossing-fiber model allowed the depiction of the pyramidal tract and sensory fiber, too. Also, I became able to depict tractography associated with the local cerebral function by using the activated area of fMRI. After having confirmed precision of this method in healthy subjects, I applied tractography using the crossing-fiber model to the brain surgery preoperative patients. I was able to depict pyramidal tract and sensory fiber similar to healthy subjects. I became able to thereby offer information useful preoperatively of the brain surgery.