Development of new MR Elastography pulse sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATA Junichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (00568868)
Research Collaborator YAGI Kazuo  首都大学東京, 教授 (50201819)
NUMANO Tomokazu  首都大学東京, 准教授 (10399511)
SUZUKI Yuichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (70420221)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / Pulse Sequence / Elastography / Skeletal Muscle / 硬さ / 運動機能 / 硬度
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to improvement and evaluation of novel MR Elastography : MRE (i.e. technique for imaging as for the elasticity of the organization using magnetic resonance). We found the weak point of MRE imaging. And, its pulse sequence system has been improved. The characteristic of the lower skeletal muscle was evaluated by the improved pulse sequence. As content, the skeletal muscle motor function and anisotropy was evaluated by elasticity.